Introduction

Our website uses “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer, mobile or similar for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings and performing statistics. Cookies cannot contain damaging codes such as a virus.
When you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information about you, which is used to personalize and improve our content. If you do not want this information collected, you should delete your cookies (see instuctions) and refrain from further use of the website. Thus, it is possible to delete, disable or block cookies. If cookies are generally disabled, you may not be able to use all features or meet content that cannot be accessed on our website.
Below we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purpose and which third parties have access to it.

Personal data

General

Personal data is any kind of information that may attribute to you to some extent. When you access our website, we collect and process this information. For example, by accessing content or signing up for our newsletter or other information.
We collect and process typically the following data: ID Number and data of your operating system, e.g. PC, tablet, iPad, Mobile Phone, your IP Address, geographical location and pages you click on (interest).To the extent that you have explicitly given the consent for the use of information, and entered this information these can also be processed, e.g.: Name, phone number, e-mail, address etc.

Safety

We have technical and organizational arrangements to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or to arrive at the attention of unauthorized persons, abused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and to provide the services, product information and general information you have requested. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

Period of storage

The information is stored for the length of time allowed by law, and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of the storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

Disclosure of information

Your information is not disclosed – however, we use third parties to store and process data. These process the information solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.
Disclosure of personal information such as name and e-mail etc. will only happen if you consent to it. We only use Data Processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with sufficient protection.

Insight and complains

You have the right to be told what personal information we process about you. You may also object at any time to the use of information. You can also withdraw your consent to processing information about you. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Please contact: mos@kvm.dk. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact Datatilsynet.

Publisher
Website Owner:
KVM International A/S
Industrivej 24
DK-8620 Kjellerup
Telephone: +45 87 702 700
Email: kvm@kvm.dk